Flour Bluff JH Math and Science Team state champions

Flour Bluff JH and Intermediate Math & Science Team takes top statewide award for 33rd year

On Saturday, April 21st, the Flour Bluff Intermediate and Junior High Math/Science Team traveled to San Antonio for the Texas Math and Science Coaches Association (TMSCA) State Championship.  For the 33rd consecutive year (every year since 1985),  Flour Bluff is once again the 5A State Champion by almost 400 points.  Our amazing Hornets won first place in both Team Number Sense and Calculator. The team had the highest Calculator score at the entire meet in any division.  We also placed 5th place in General Math — only 26 points from first place — and 7th place in Science. 

Some of our individual results were just as impressive.  For the first time in our history, every student on the 7th and 8th grade Calculator team placed in the top 15.  In addition, the team had nearly five of the top ten in 7th grade Number Sense,  four of the top ten in 8th Grade Number Sense.  Finally, they team brought home 24 of 60 top 10 individual awards in the math events. 

A few individual accomplishments include Sammy Regelado and Ethan Patras placed 1st in their respective events.  Also of special note, Kyle Xu placed top five in all three math events.  Sammy Regelado, Ethan Patras and Quinn O’Hagan Lopez were each top 10 in all three math events.  

Below are the individual and team results:

Team Awards:

Sweepstakes
1st Place – Flour Bluff (5251 Points)

Team Number Sense
1st Place – Flour Bluff (1165 Points)

Team Calculator Application
1st Place – Flour Bluff (1502 Points)

Team General Math
5th Place – Flour Bluff (850 Points)

Team Science
7th Place – Flour Bluff (765 Points)

 

Individual Awards:

Number Sense (8th Grade)

2nd Place

NATHANIEL S. MARLEY

3rd Place

ETHAN T. PATRAS

5th Place

GABRIEL I. HATHAWAY

8th Place

LANETTE T. KEMP

 

Number Sense (7th Grade)

1st Place

SAMUEL A. REGALADO 

4th Place

MATTHEW R. MEZA

6th Place

QUINN M. O’HAGAN LOPEZ

7th Place

JEFFREY R. DIAZ

8th Place

LUCAS F. BERIO PEREZ

 

Number Sense (6th Grade)

5th Place

KYLE XU

 

Calculator Application (8th Grade)

1st Place

ETHAN T. PATRAS

3rd Place

GABRIEL I. HATHAWAY

5th Place

KYLE E. PSHIGODA

6th Place

LANETTE T. KEMP

7th Place

JENNIFER H. LEE

10th Place

NATHANIEL S. MARLEY

 

Calculator Application (7th Grade)

4th Place

LUCAS F. BERIO PEREZ

6th Place

LUKAS DRASUTIS

8th Place

QUINN M. O’HAGAN LOPEZ

8th Place

SAMUEL A. REGALADO

10th Place

SUZANNE K. HALL

 

Calculator Application (6th Grade)

2nd Place

KYLE XU

 

Calculator Application (8th Grade)

10 Place

ETHAN T. PATRAS

 

Calculator Application (7th Grade)

1st Place

SAMUEL A. REGALADO

8th Place

QUINN M. O’HAGAN LOPEZ

9th Place

JEFFREY R. DIAZ

 

Calculator Application (6th Grade)

4th Place

KYLE XU

 

Science (8th Grade)

9th Place

BRANDON SKINNER