Intermediate & JH Math Science Teams win state for 32nd year

For the 32nd year in a row, Flour Bluff Junior High and Intermediate Math and Science Teams took the Texas Math and Science Coaches Association (TMSCA) state title. Flour Bluff is once again the state champions, winning first place sweepstakes by 358 points.

The team won 1st place in Team Number Sense and Calculator, 3rd in General Math and 4th in Science. The group won an amazing total of 42 individual trophies and medals.

Special accolades go out to students JD Regalado, Ethan Patras and Joseph Kelsey who placed in the top 10 in all 3 Math Events. In addition, Sammy Regalado was state champion in all 3 Math Events in 6th grade.

Individual achievements are listed below:


  • Number Sense


    Number Sense 6th Grade
    1st Place: SAMMY REGALADO
    17th Place: QUINN O'HAGAN-LOPEZ
    46th Place: JEFFREY DIAZ
    50th Place: MATTHEW MEZA

    Number Sense 7th Grade
    5th Place: NATHANIEL S. MARLEY
    6th Place: GABRIEL I. HATHAWAY
    8th Place: ETHAN T. PATRAS
    15th Place: KRITIKA ADHIKARI
    26th Place: ISABELLA R. HOLTER
    31st Place: JENNIFER H. LEE
    38th Place: LANETTE T. KEMP

    Number Sense 8th Grade
    2nd Place: JOHN DAVID REGALADO
    4th Place: NATHAN D. BLACK
    9th Place: JOSEPH S. KELSEY
    11th Place: MORGAN L. HOLLINGSWORTH
    18th PLace: SARAH N. BERVINKLE
    22nd Place: AIDAN R. FEATHERBY
    24th Place: AJ WARD


  • Calculator Application

    Calculator Application 6th Grade
    1st Place: Sammy Regalado
    5th Place: LUKAS DRASUTIS
    15th Place: SUZANNE HALL
    17th Place: JEFFREY DIAZ
    20th Place: KYLE LAWLEY
    36th Place: QUINN O'HAGAN-LOPEZ
    49th Place: ZOE PARKER
    50th Place: JACKSON HANNA

    Calculator Application 7th Grade
    4th Place: ETHAN T. PATRAS
    7th Place: JENNIFER H. LEE
    8th Place: ANDREA V. MONTENEGRO POLANCO
    9th Place: LANETTE T. KEMP
    11th Place: GABRIEL I. HATHAWAY
    12th Place: NATHANIEL S. MARLEY
    13th Place: KRITIKA ADHIKARI
    15th Place: ISABELLA R. HOLTER
    33rd Place: KYLE E. PSHIGODA

    Calculator Application 8th Grade
    3rd Place: ALICIA M. FLORES
    4th Place: AIDAN R. FEATHERBY
    5th Place: NATHAN D. BLACK
    5th Place: KAYLIE E. CHAPA
    8th Place: JOSEPH S. KELSEY
    10th Place: JOHN DAVID REGALADO
    14th Place: MORGAN L. HOLLINGSWORTH
    20th Place: SARAH N. BERVINKLE
    27th Place: AARON J. WARD

  • General Math


    General Math 6th Grade
    1st Place: SAMMY REGALADO
    32nd Place: JEFFREY DIAZ
    43rd Place: QUINN O'HAGAN-LOPEZ

    General Math 7th Grade
    8th Place: ETHAN T. PATRAS
    24th Place: LANETTE T. KEMP
    32nd Place: NATHANIEL S. MARLEY
    34th Place: KYLE E. PSHIGODA
    42nd Place: ISABELLA R. HOLTER
    48th Place: KRITIKA ADHIKARI
    57th Place: JENNIFER H. LEE

    General Math 8th Grade
    6th Place: JOHN DAVID REGALADO
    7th Place: JOSEPH KELSEY
    13th Place: NATHAN D. BLACK
    14th Place: MORGAN L. HOLLINGSWORTH
    29th Place: SARAH N. BERVINKLE
    40th Place: AIDAN R. FEATHERBY
    45th Place: AARON J. WARD

  • Science


    General Science 6th Grade
    4th Place: DANNY ROBERTS
    35th Place: SAMMY REGALADO
    38th Place: JACKSON HANNA

    General Science 7th Grade
    12th Place: VAN COOPER
    31st Place: SAMANTHA WRIGHT
    40th Place: KYLE E. PSHIGODA
    46th Place: ETHAN T. PATRAS

    General Science 8th Grade
    6th Place: JKOBB OLGUIN
    25th Place: LOGAN PRICE
    39th Place: KELSEY MAJEK
    40th Place: JAMIE GUEST
    62nd Place: KAITLYN MAJEK